District 7 Notables

Toastmaster of the Year

Each year District 7 awards the title of “Toastmaster of the Year” to the individual in the district who exemplified all that is Toastmasters.

2015-16 Phyllis Harmon
2014-15 Leanna Lindquist
2013-14 Ryan Avery
2012-13 PJ Kleffner
2011-12 Leanna Lindquist
2010-11 Scott Stevenson
2009-10 Michelle Bowden
2008-09 Cathey Armillas
2007-08 Adele O’Neal
2006-07 Allan Edinger
2005-06 Susan McAdams
2004-05 Scott Stevenson
2003-04 Marsha Ware
2002-03 Julie Redden
2001-02 Karen Semprevivo
2000-01 Denise Reinhart
1999-00 Wayne Potter
1998-99 Gary Schmidt
1997-98 Allan Edinger
1996-97 Kevin Vorheis
1995-96 Barbara Gianos
1994-95 Donna Goodman-Herron
1993-94 Russ Carpenter
1992-93 Rhonda Coakley
1991-92 Ruth Delker
1990-91 Gwen Morrow
1989-90 Gene Hamilton
1988-89 James Centerline
1987-88 Marcia Brown
1986-87 Ron Edson
1985-86 Terry K. Swanson
1984-85 Connie Harris
1983-84 Norman Webb
1982-83 Bettye Wetzel
1981-82 Sheila Wilson
1980-81 Bruce Barnes
1979-80 Jil Peterson
1978-79 William Lawson
1977-78 Kevin Rivers
1976-77 G.R. “Bob” Williams
1975-76 Don Woodward
1974-75 Ray Reed
1973-74 Don Kearton
1972-73 Dave Brown

 

 

Division Director of the Year

The Division Director of the Year is awarded to individuals that have worked well with the Area Governors within their Division and with District Officers. They have been a positive, motivational force in the District in addition within their Division. Note that prior to 2015 this was Division Governor.

2015-16 Kathleen Tully
2014-15 Erik Bergman
2013-14 Sandra Bell
2012-13 Leanna Lindquist
2011-12 Pat Lynch
2010-11 ???
2009-10 Pat Lynch
2008-09 Donna Stark
2007-08 Dick Moser
2006-07 Maria Lee
2005-06 Mark Scholz
2004-05 Sandye Brown
2003-04 Linda Reed-Berntzen
2002-03 Alexis Mason
2001-02 Terri Gillespie
2000-01 Allan Edinger
1999-00 Tom Hogan
1998-99 Clay DeForge
1997-98 Beryl Anderson
1996-97 Barbara Gianos
1995-96 Kim Herron
1994-95 Jill Bonney
1993-94 Marty Campbell
1992-93 David Hiller
1991-92 Marcia Brown
1990-91 Rene Elvin

Area Director of the Year

The Area Director of the Year is awarded to individuals that have had a positive, motivating force in their Area and the District. They have had successful Area contests and quantifiable results in the Area in membership, educational accomplishments, dues paid, and Area visits to clubs. Note that prior to 2015 this was called the Area Governor.

2015-16 Lisa Hutton
2014-15 Ginger Killion & David Johnson
2013-14 Bob Ladu
2012-13 Brenda Parsons
2011-12 Syrena Glade
2010-11 Simon Bosley
2009-10 Allan Edinger
2008-09 Shelley Dalmau
2007-08 Cathey Armillas
2006-07 Krystal Ashling
2005-06 George Ann Brannon
2004-05 Mark Scholz
2003-04 David Green
2002-03 Marsha Ware
2001-02 Julie Redden & Sharon Hennick
2000-01 Cheri Perry & Bob Tiegs
1999-00 Frank Erickson
1998-99 Cindy Forest
1997-98 Gary Schmidt
1996-97 Duane Bauley
1995-96 Nancy McCarthy
1994-95 Dave Hawley
1993-94 Don Anderson
1992-93 Sharon Rundell
1991-92 Lea Spencer
1990-91 Rae Dean Taylor
1989-90 David Hattery
1988-89 Elizabeth Daniell
1987-88 Rita Johnson
1986-87 Melody Firebaugh
1985-86 Frank McDonald
1984-85 Ken Stuart
1983-84 Larry Bridges
1979-80 Maureen Casterline
1978-79 Wally Tharp
1977-78 Brian Barkman

Lou Webb Award

The Lou Webb Award is named after the District 7 telephone Coordinator.  This award is for long-time service to the District. Individuals are experienced advisor for District Officers, not for the glory but simply out of dedication to serving the District.

2015-16 Scott Stevenson & Alexis Mason
2014-15 Gary Schmidt
2013-14 Jerry Kleffner
2012-13 ???
2011-12 Jerry Kleffner
2010-11 ???
2009-10 Gary Schmidt
2008-09 Allan Edinger
2007-08 Maria Lee
2006-07 Dave Mason
2005-06 Dottie Ferral
2004-05 Jim Barbour
2003-04 Donna McNabb
2002-03 Carole Petranek
2001-02 Woody Turner
2000-01 Robert Bastian
1999-00 Barb Gianos
1998-99 Allan Edinger
1997-98 Adele Edwards
1996-97 RaeDean Taylor
1995-96 Brian Barkman
1994-95 Carl Cottingham
1993-94 Chuck Taylor
1992-93 Maureen and Jim Casterline
1991-92 In Memory of Don Kearton
1990-91 Glen Meek

Rookie of the Year

The Rookie of the Year is awarded to individuals in their first year of activity at the District level (as an Area Director, committee chairperson, etc) has demonstrated contagious enthusiasm and energy.

2015-16 Emilie Taylor
2014-15 Patrick Locke
2013-14 Anne Machalek
2012-13 Rodger Cook
2011-12 Lisa Hutton
2010-11 ???
2009-10 Scott Alexander
2008-09 Pat Lynch
2007-08 Jerry Kleffner
2006-07 Amy Wing
2005-06 Catherine Arnold
2004-05 PJ Kleffner
2003-04 Carrie Craggs
2002-03 Linda Reed Berntzen
2001-02 Marsha Ware
2000-01 Annette Orsborn & Karen Semprevivo
1999-00 Cora Lonning
1998-99 Tonja Snyder
1997-98 Amy Heider
1996-97 Beryl Anderson
1995-96 Bill Wanninger
1994-95 Kim Herron
1993-94 Jennifer Solomon
1992-93 Hanea El-Hizawi
1991-92 Shelly & Woody Turner
1990-91 Becky Olson
1989-90 Eric Hopkins
1988-89 Gene Hamilton
1987-88 John Kaupa
1986-87 Peggy Ziegler

Herb C. Stude Educational Service Award

Named after Past District Governor, Herbert C. Stude, DTM. This award recognizes the person who has delivered the most educational service to District 7 members, whether through educational modules or educational sessions at District meetings and conferences. This person represents the teacher who gives to others, and motivates them to learn.

2015-16 James Wantz
2014-15 Karen O’Keefe
2013-14 Eric Winger
2012-13 Erik Bergman
2011-12 Daniel Flood
2009-10 Phyllis Harmon
2008-09 Rose Wellman
1994-95 Bruce Rottink

Toastmasters International Presidential Citation Award

2010 Cleon Cox
2010 George C Scott
2008 Dorothy Cottingham
2008 Adele O’Neal
2004 Glen Murphy
2004 Dan Winterburn
1997 Carl Cottingham
1992 Glen Meek
1989 Maureen Casterline
1987 Norm Webb
1976 Donald Kearton

District Governors’ Citation Award

Given by the District Director for effort above and beyond the call of duty.

2007-08 Scott Stevenson, Anne Malcom, & Rusty Lee
2005-06 Allan Edinger

Divisions

Areas

Clubs

Members